CREDITS

I have worked mainly as an actor, director and teacher of theatre. As a performer I have toured extensively throughout the UK, but also in Germany, Holland, Belgium, Hong Kong, Austria, Switzerland, Japan, Norway, Italy, Sweden & France. I was a regular performer for The English Shakespeare Company, initially joining their Education team as a performer for five shows, then as a director of productions of Romeo & Juliet and Macbeth, before joining the main company in the title roles of Hamlet and Titus Andronicus.

My television credits include Coronation Street, Emmerdale, Peak Practice, Strange, Blackpool, Eastenders, From Here to Paternity, Cathedral – Fire at York, Doctors and The Somme.

Television
Production
Role
Network
Director
Saved
Ian Molyneux
ITV
Jonathan Rudd
Doctors
James Myles
BBC
Niall Fraser
Backroom Heroes
Ralph Hooper

Raw TV / History Channel / C5

Tim Holland
Coronation Street
Dave Edwards
Granada
Neil Alderton
The Somme: From Defeat to Victory
Captain Tweed
BBC
Detlef Siebert
Cathedral – Fire at York
Jonathan Martin
BBC
Isabel Tang
Blackpool
Desk Sergeant
BBC
Julie-Ann Robinson
From Here to Paternity
Dave
BBC
Dick Taylor
Eastenders
Bernard Clark
BBC
Mark Sendell
Strange
Barry Sturgess
BBC
Joe Ahearne
Peak Practice
Dr Blane
Carlton
Moira Armstrong
Emmerdale
Darren Rose
YTV
Oliver Horsborough
Theatre
Production
Role
Venue
Director
Tale of Two Cities
Defarge / Stryver
Hong Kong & Edinburgh Pleasance
Jonathon Holloway
A Voyage Round My Bedroom
Guide
Henley Festival
Eric MacLennan
Dick Whittington
King Rat
Hertford Theatre
Rhys Thomas
Aladdin
Abanazar
Hertford Theatre
Rhys Thomas
Stones in His Pockets
Jake
Trixter Theatre, Gothenburg English Speaking Theatre
Malachi Bogdanov

Macbeth: Kill BillShakespeare

Duncan/Macduff
UK Tour
Malachi Bogdanov
The Last Pirate
Hack & White
Spectacle, Wales Tour
Steve Davis
Edward II
Lancaster/Lightborn
Neuss Shakespeare Festival, Germany
Malachi Bogdanov

Macbeth: Kill BillShakespeare

Duncan/Macduff
Neuss Shakespeare Festival, Germany
Malachi Bogdanov
Anyone for Pudding
Dad
Royal Court at The Pleasance
Tom Cornford
Bill Shakespeare’s Italian Job
Fool
Gilded Balloon, Edinburgh
Malachi Bogdanov
Romeo & Juliet
Romeo
British Touring Shakespeare – The Shaw Theatre, London
Miles Gregory
Henry V
Chorus
British Touring Shakespeare – Shaw Theatre & Palace, Westcliffe
Miles Gregory
Macbeth
Macduff

American Drama Group and TNT, World Tour

Paul Stebbings

Hamlet

Hamlet

English Shakespeare Co, UK Tour
Malachi Bogdanov
Titus Andronicus
Titus
English Shakespeare Co, UK Tour
Malachi Bogdanov

Romeo & Juliet

Friar Lawrence/Mercutio

English Shakespeare Co Education, UK Tour

Robert Smith

Macbeth
Macbeth
English Shakespeare Co Education, UK Tour
Chris Geelan
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Bottom/Demetrius
English Shakespeare Co Education, UK Tour
Robert Smith
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Bottom
Shakespeare in the Park, London
Allan Patterson
September in the Rain
Jack
The Brockley Jack, London
Rhys Thomas
The Canterbury Tales
The Pardoner
Alive & Kicking, European Tour
Martin Riley
100 Years of Enchantment
Franco
The Union Chapel & The Oval House, London
Dave Bridel & Rhys Thomas
Antony & Cleopatra
Enobarbus
Barons Court Theatre, London
Mark Normandy
Desire Caught by the Tail
Roundpiece
Hong Kong Festival & Theatre Museum, London
Jasper Britton
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Mainbrace Theatre    UK Tour
David Bridel
To
Landlord
Mainbrace Theatre
Rhys Thomas
Romeo & Juliet
Benvolio
English Shakespeare Company Education, UK Tour
Chris Geelan
Metamorphosis
Gregor Samasa
Codpiece Theatre, Chester Festival
Chris Spring
Film
Production
Role
Company
Director
Saving Grace
Neil
Blind Crow
Matt Rozier
The Mandrake Root
Ligurio
European Drama Network
Malchi Bogdanov
In the Spiders Web
Brian
Maneaters – Thailand
Terry Winsor
Solo Shuttle
Policeman
Independent
David Cohen
Weekend Bird
Prisoner
Independent (Short)
Nick Cohen
Teaching

Teaching & Workshop-Leading Experience

The National Youth Theatre of Wales – ran devising workshops for 2014 residential audition recalls

Guildford School of Acting – shows include Robert & Elizabeth, Miss Julie, Dangerous Corner, 25th Anniversary Putnam Spelling Bee, The Permanent Way, The Winters Tale

Guildford School of Acting – Improvisation / Shakespeare / Naturalism / Clowning & Physical Theatre 2008 – 2014 ongoing

Guildford School of Acting Audition panel – 2011 – 2014 ongoing

Guildford School of Acting – Storytelling – Foundation Year Acting and MT students 2008

Arts Educational School Foundation Courses on Shakespearean Verse 2004/2005/2006/2007

Stage Fighting Workshop – Bucks New University 2007

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts – “Actor & Text” – 2nd Yr MT Students 2006

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts –Twelfth Night & The Winters Tale 2nd Yr Acting Students 2006

St Mary’s College – Actor/Director support for MA in Theatre Direction, 2006

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts – Still-Waking Sleep – Post-Grad Muscial Theatre Students 2006

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts – An Ideal Husband 2006

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts – Narrative Project: O Ye Gods 2005

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts – Abandonment 2005

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts – Tainted Love 2005

Arts Educational School – Foundation Courses on Audition Techniques, 2004 & 2005

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts – Narrative Project: The House 2004

National Association of Youth Theatre Directors – The Dark Art of the Bard – Workshop for SE Regional Directors, 2004

Henley Theatre Festival – Finding the Focus – Guest Director Workshop, 2004

Royal National Theatre Education – Director’s Workshop on The Tempest and how to run workshops for students, 2003

Shakespeare in Schools – Workshops on Shakespeare in UK Schools since 2000 (Over 200 workshops)

Goldsmiths University – Actor/Director support for MA in Theatre Direction, 2003

Gwent Theatre – Playing with the Invisible – Training Workshop for South Wales Drama Teachers, 2003

Bi-Jingo/Legal Services Commission – Corporate Training and Assessment programme, 2003

Middlesex University – Shakespeare in Performance, Actor/Director support – for MA in Theatre Direction, 2002

Dynamic Solutions Europe, Ltd – Visions, Values and Behaviours – Corporate Management Training Workshops for South West Trains, 2002

Gwent Theatre – Devised & led workshops exploring the subject of Refugees alongside Mirad, A Boy from Bosnia, 2001 & 2002

Billboard Personal Management– Recruitment workshops 2001

Carshalton College – Melodrama Workshops 2000

Corporate workshops on Stage-fighting, Character & Physical Theatre for UK & Spain, 2000 & 2001

Mainbrace Theatre – Storytelling workshops supporting One Hundred Years of Enchantment, 1999

West Cheshire College of Further Education – Taught A-Level and Btech Theatre Studies as well as running evening community drama workshops 1990-1991

Radio
Production
Role
Venue
Director
Greenkeepers
Mr Waltham
Dan Gingell & Andrew Bloomer
Commercials
Production
Role
Company
Paultons Park
Dad
Geocast TV
New Forest Promotion
Dad
Geocast TV
Renew
Simon Charles
Spirit Media
Wallace & Gromit film promotion
Dad
News International
The Cow
Vet
The History Channel
Kippen
Lead presenter
Achmea (Netherlands)
Internet Commercial
Main artist/driver
CheekyMonkey.com
Director
Company
Play
Author
Guildford School of Acting
The Winters Tale
Shakespeare
Guildford School of Acting
The Permanent Way
David Hare
Guildford School of Acting
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Feldman, Finn et al.
Guildford School of Acting
Dangerous Corner
J B Priestly
Guildford School of Acting
Miss Julie
Strindberg
Guildford School of Acting
Robert & Elizabeth
Ron Grainer
Mountview Academy of Theatre
The Storm
Peter Oswald
Mountview Academy of Theatre
Twelfth Night & The Winters Tale
Shakespeare
Mountview Academy of Theatre
Still-Waking Sleep (Shakespeare Medley)
Shakespeare
Mountview Academy of Theatre
O Ye Gods
Devised
Mountview Academy of Theatre
An Ideal Husband
Oscar Wilde
Mountview Academy of Theatre
Tainted Love (Shakespeare Medley)
Shakespeare
Mountview Academy of Theatre
Abandonment
Kate Atkinson
Mountview Academy of Theatre
The House
Devised
Gwent Theatre
The Canterbury Tales
Wales Tour
Martin Riley/Chaucer
Arts Educational School
Tales From Ovid
Ovid/Hughes
Gwent Theatre
Mirad, A Boy from Bosnia
Ad de Bont
English Shakespeare Co. Education
Macbeth
Uk Tour
Shakespeare
English Shakespeare Co. Education
Romeo & Juliet
Uk Tour
Shakespeare
Codpiece Theatre
Fish
Chester Festival
Devised
Animus Theatre
Among Ashcans
European Tour
Devised
Animus Theatre
The Soldier Song
European Tour
Devised